picture 2

GMEC Organization

Graduate Medical Education Committee (GMEC)

The GMEC meets monthly on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30 AM.   The committee has authority and responsibility for the oversight and administration of each of NJMS’ ACGME-accredited and non-accredited programs.

Anesthesiology

Michal Gajewski, MD

Program Director

Dentistry-Oral Maxillofacial Surgery

Vincent Ziccardi, D.D.S., M.D.

Program Director

Diagnostic-Radiology

Basil Hubbi, M.D.

Program Director

DIO

Neil Kothari, M.D.

Chair GMEC, Associate Dean GME

Emergency Medicine

Harsh Sule, M.D.

Program Director

Hackensack University Med Center

Stephen Percy, M.D.

Interim Chair of Pediatrics

Internal Medicine

Mirela Feurdean, M.D.

Program Director

Medicine Subspecialties

Alluru Reddi, M.D.

Program Director, Nephrology

Neurological Surgery

Ira Goldstein, M.D.

Program Director

Neurology

Machteld Hillen, M.D.

Program Director

OB/GYN

Lisa Pompeo, MD

Program Director

Ophthalmology

Albert Khouri, M.D.

Program Director

Orthopedics

Kathleen Beebe, M.D.

Program Director

Pathology

Seena Aisner, M.D.

Program Director

Pediatrics

Christin Traba, M.D.

Vice-Chair GMEC, Program Director

PM&R

Monifa Brooks, M.D.

Program Director

Podiatry

Keith Cook, D.P.M.

Program Director

Psychiatry

Rashi Aggarwal, MD

Program Director

Resident Representative

Evan Orosz, D.O.

President Resident Council

Resident Representative

Eni Jano, M.D.

Vice-President, Residents' Council

Surgery

Anastasia Kunac, MD

Program Director

Surgery Subspecialties

Robert Weiss, M.D.

Program Director, Urology

University Hospital

to Iris Herrera, M.D.

Chief Medical Officer

VA-Veterans Administration

Dean Giacobbe, M.D.

Associate Chief of Staff - Education

Patient Safety Representative

Joan Gleason Scott, Ph.D., R.N.

Chief Experience Officer

GMEC Subcommittees

In order to provide comprehensive oversight of the training programs, learning environment, and accreditation, GMEC has delegated this responsibility and has instituted subcommittees.  These subcommittees coordinate surveillance of select responsibilities, report status/issues on a monthly basis, and present recommendations when warranted.

GMEC Subcommittee Members 2017-18

Resident Wellness
Rashi Aggarwal, Chair
Mooyeon Oh-Park, Vice Chair
Neil Kothari
Dorian Wilson
Tanya Norment
Emily Gordon
Michal Gajewski
Krystina Rosania
Subhashini Ayloo
Michael Anana
Rebecca Goett
Evan Orosz (Resident)
Sejal Kothadia (Resident)
Rosa Pasculli (Resident)
Nyneju Nmah (Resident)
Joanelle Bailey (Resident)
Sylvia Bush

Meeting Frequency
Every month

 

Meeting Time
2nd Wednesday 2-3pm

Policy and Procedures
Christin Traba, Chair
Neil Kothari
Lisa Pompeo
David Bleich
Edward Lee
Seena Aisner
Christine Gerula
Maria Obaid (Resident)

Meeting Frequency
Quarterly

 

Meeting Time
3rd Thursday 9-10am

CLER
Harsh Sule, Chair
Neil Kothari
Kristin Wong
Joan Gleason Scott
Kim Nester
Joan Dauhajre
Timothy Wu
Leslie Tyrie
Sylvia Bush
Avi Ruderman (Resident)
Evan Orosz (Resident)

Meeting Frequency
Every other month

 

Meeting Time
3rd Thursday 10-11am

 

Work Hours Subcommittee
Machteld Hillen, Chair
Neil Kothari
Evelyne Kalyoussef
Basil Hubbi
Saurin Sanghvi (Resident)
Gina DeLaRosa

Meeting Frequency
Quarterly

 

Meeting Time
2nd Wednesday 3-4pm

PR&Q Subcommittee
Neil Kothari, Chair
Mirela Feurdean
Vincent Ziccardi
Amee Patrawalla
Dean Giacobbe
Anastasia Kunac
Harsh Sule
Shauna Williams
Justin Mathew (Resident)
Michael Ullo (Resident)
Maria Lopez

Meeting Frequency
Monthly

 

Meeting Time
1st Friday 3-4pm

Housestaff Orientation
Basil Hubbi, Chair
Neil Kothari
Vivian Zaragoza
Sylvia Bush
Maria Lopez

Meeting Frequency & Time
Ad hoc

Strategic Planning
Neil Kothari, Chair
Maria Soto-Greene
[Affiliate Site Leadership]

Meeting Frequency & Time
Ad hoc

Training and Development
Valerie Fitzhugh, Chair
Neil Kothari
Keith Cook
Michael Vosbikian
Daniel Matassa
Sylvia Bush

Meeting Frequency
Monthly

 

Meeting Time
2nd Monday 12-1pm