NJMS FACULTY COUNCIL  2017-18

Chairman:  Robert L. Johnson, M.D., Dean

 

Faculty Organization Officers:

President: David Bleich, M.D., Medicine

President Elect: Nikolaos Pyrsopoulos, M.D., Medicine         

VP/Clinical: Andrew Kaufman, M.D., Anesthesiology

VP/Basic Science:  James Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Past President: Elizabeth Moran, Ph.D., Orthopaedics

 

Department Chairs:

Basic Science:                                                                                                                                            

Junichi Sadoshima, M.D., Ph.D., Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine                              

Vivian Bellofatto, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics (Interim)       

Andrew Thomas, Ph.D., Pharmacology, Physiology & Neurosciences   

Basic/Clinical Science:                                                                                               

Chen Liu, M.D., Ph.D.,  Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Clinical Science:                                                

Alex Bekker, M.D., Ph.D., Anesthesiology

Lewis S. Nelson, M.D., Emergency Medicine

Chantal Brazeau, M.D., Family Medicine (Interim)

Marc Klapholz, M.D., Medicine                                                                                                      

Suhayl Dhib-Jalbut, M.D. Neurology

Peter Carmel, M.D., Neurological Surgery (Interim)

Mark Einstein, M.D., M.S., Obstetrics, Gyn. and Women’s Health

Marco Zarbin, M.D., Ph.D., Ophthalmology & Visual Science

Joseph Benevenia, M.D., Orthopaedics

Soly Baredes, M.D., Otolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery 

Glenn Fennelly, M.D., M.P.H. Pediatrics

Steven Kirshblum, M.D., Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Petros Levounis, M.D., Psychiatry

Bruce Haffty, M.D., Radiation Oncology

Sohail Contractor, M.B.B.S., Radiology

Anne Mosenthal, M.D., Surgery       

 

At-Large Representatives:       

Basic Science:  
Ping-Hsin Chen, Ph.D., Family Medicine 2017-19
Vineet Chitravanshi, Ph.D., Neurological Surgery

2017-19

Dominic Del Re, Ph.D., Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine 2017-18
Patricia Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Ph.D., Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

2016-18

David Kaback, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics 2017-19
Michael Lea, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics 2017-19
Nicholas M. Ponzio, Ph.D., Pathology & Laboratory Medicine 2016-18
Tibor Rohacs, M.D., Ph.D., Pharm. Physiology & Neurosciences 2017-19
Christine Rohowsky-Kochan, Ph.D., Phar. Physiology & Neurosciences 2016-18
Lai-Hua Xie, Ph.D., Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine 2017-19
   
Clinical:  
Joseph J. Apuzzio, MD, Ob., Gynecology & Women’s Health 2016-18
Lawrence D. Budnick, M.D., Medicine    2017-19
Bernadette Cracchiolo, M.D., M.P.H., Ob., Gyn. & Wom. Health 2017-19
Larry Frohman, M.D., Ophthalmology & Visual Science

2016-18

Andrew Kaufman, M.D., Anesthesiology            2016-18
Neil Kothari, M.D., Medicine     

2016-18

Xue Ming, M.D., Ph.D., Neurology

2016-18

James M. Oleske, M.D., M.P.H., Pediatrics      

2016-18

Beth A. Pletcher, M.D., Pediatrics         2017-19
Sanjeev Sabharwal, M.B.B.S., Orthopaedics 2017-19
   

Volunteer Faculty Representative: Kenneth Mirsky, M.D., Anesthesiology

Housestaff: Dr. Miguel Gonzalez

Student Representatives:

Augustine Tawadros (2018)

Gerard Marciano (2019)

Pravin Mathew (2020)