NJMS FACULTY COUNCIL  2016-18

Revised 9/29/16

Chairman  Robert L. Johnson, M.D., Dean

Faculty Organization Officers:

President: Elizabeth Moran, Ph.D., Orthopaedics

President Elect: David Bleich, M.D., Medicine

VP/Clinical: Nikolaos Pyrsopoulos, M.D., Medicine                             

VP/Basic Science: James Patrick O'Connor, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics            

Past President: Mark Granick, M.D., FAC, Surgery 

Department Chairs:

 Basic Science:

Junichi Sadoshima, Ph.D., Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine    

Vivian Bellofatto, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics (Interim)

Andrew Thomas, Ph.D., Pharmacology, Physiology & Neurosciences      

 Basic/Clinical Science:           

Chen Liu, M.D., Ph.D., Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Clinical Science:

Alex Bekker, M.D., Ph.D., Anesthesiology

Lewis S. Nelson, M.D., Emergency Medicine

Chantal Brazeau, M.D., Family Medicine (Interim)

Marc Klapholz, M.D., Medicine       

Suhayl Dhib-Jalbut, M.D., Neurology                                                        

Chirag Gandhi, M.D., Neurological Surgery (Interim)

Mark Einstein, M.D., M.S., Obstetrics, Gyn. and Women’s Health

Marco Zarbin, M.D., Ph.D., Ophthalmology & Visual Science

Joseph Benevenia, M.D., Orthopaedics

Soly Baredes, M.D., Otolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery 

Glenn Fennelly, M.D., M.P.H. Pediatrics

Patrick Foye, M.D., Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (Interim)

Petros Levounis, M.D., Psychiatry

Bruce Haffty, M.D., Radiation Oncology

Sohail Contractor, M.B.B.S., Radiology (Interim)

Anne Mosenthal, M.D., Surgery                             

At-Large Representatives:       

Basic Science :     

Ping-Hsin Chen, Ph.D., Family Medicine 2015-17
Patricia Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Ph.D., Pathology & Laboratory Medicine 2016-18
Richard D. Howells, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetic 2016-18
David Kaback, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics 2015-17
Michael Lea, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics 2015-17
Joseph Leibovich, Ph.D., Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine 2015-17
Hong Li, Ph.D., Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics 2015-17
Nicholas Ponzio, Ph.D., Pathology & Laboratory Medicine 2016-18
Christine Rohowsky-Kochan, Ph.D., Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience 2016-18
Clinical: Term
Joseph J. Apuzzio, M.D., Ob., Gynecology & Women's Health 2016-18
Larry Frohman, M.D., Ophthalmology & Visual Science 2016-18
Nasrin Ghesani, M.D., Radiology 2015-17
Cheryl Kennedy, M.D., Psychiatry 2015-17
Andrew Kaufman, M.D., Anesthesiology

2016-18

Neil Kothari, M.D., Anesthesiology 2016-18
Xue Ming, M.D., Ph.D. Neurology 2016-18
James M. Oleske, M.D., Pediatrics 2016-18
Sajeev Sabharwal, M.B.B.S., Orthopaedics 2015-17
Stanley Weiss, M.D., Medicine 2015-17

Volunteer Faculty Representative:

Dr. Kenneth Mirsky, M.D., Anesthesiology         

 

Housestaff

Richard May, Internal Medicine

Osama Niazi, Cardiology Fellow

 

Student Representatives:                                                                                                                                                    

Samik Shah (’16)

Miriam Aioub (’17)                                                                                          

Augustine Tawadros (’18)

Gerard Marciano ('19)