picture 2

GMEAC Organization

Graduate Medical Education Advisory Committee (GMEAC)

The GMEAC meets monthly on the 3rd Thursday at 7:45 AM.   The committee has authority and responsibility for the oversight and administration of each of NJMS’ ACGME-accredited and non-accredited programs.

Anesthesiology

Jean Daniel Eloy, MD

Program Director, Anesthesiology

Dentistry-Oral Maxillofacial Surgery

Vincent Ziccardi, D.D.S., MD

Program Director

Diagnostic-Radiology

Pierre Maldjian, MD

Program Director, Diagnostic Radiology

DIO

Neil Kothari, MD

Chair GMEC, Associate Dean GME

Emergency Medicine

Harsh Sule, MD

Program Director

Internal Medicine

Mirela Feurdean, MD

Program Director

Medicine Subspecialties

Amee Patrawalla, MD

Pulmonary/Critical Care

Neurological Surgery

Ira Goldstein, MD

Program Director

Neurology

Erin Feinstein, MD

Program Director, Neurology

OB/GYN

Lisa Pompeo, MD

Program Director

Ophthalmology

Albert Khouri, MD

Program Director

Orthopedics

Kathleen Beebe, MD

Program Director

Otolaryngology

Evelyne Kalyoussef, MD

Program Director, Vice-Chair GMEAC

Pathology

Seena Aisner, MD

Program Director

PM&R

Monifa Brooks, MD

Program Director

Podiatry

Keith Cook, D.P.M.

Program Director

Psychiatry

Rashi Aggarwal, MD

Program Director

Resident Representative

Guergana Panayotova, MD
Mariya Cherneykina, MD

Co-Presidents, Residents' Council

Surgery

Anastasia Kunac, MD

Program Director

University Hospital

William Holubek, MD

Chief Medical Officer

VA-Veterans Administration

David Cennimo, MD

Associate Chief of Staff - Education

Patient Safety Representative

JoEllen Harris

Executive Director, Quality & Patient Safety at University Hospital

 

GMEAC Subcommittees

In order to provide comprehensive oversight of the training programs, learning environment, and accreditation, GMEAC has delegated this responsibility and has instituted subcommittees.  These subcommittees coordinate surveillance of select responsibilities, report status/issues on a monthly basis, and present recommendations when warranted.

GMEAC Subcommittee Members 2020-2021

Resident Wellness
Rashi Aggarwal, Chair
Neil Kothari
Michael Anana
Chifaa Bouzidi (Resident)
Luis Espinal (Resident)
Rebecca Goett
Emily Gordon
Shelly Kling (Resident)
Jamal McFarlane (Resident)
Donya Nazery (Resident)
Guergana Panayotova (Resident)
Varsha Shah (Resident)
James Sherer (Resident)

Meeting Frequency
Every month

 

Meeting Time
2nd Wednesday 4-5pm

CLER
Harsh Sule, Chair
Neil Kothari
Kristin Wong
Toby Terwilliger (Resident)
JoEllen Harris
Maureen Gang
William Holubek
Chris Pernell

Meeting Frequency
Every month

 

Meeting Time
3rd Thursday 10-11am

 

Work Hours Subcommittee
Machteld Hillen, Chair
Neil Kothari
Evelyne Kalyoussef
Basil Hubbi
Ivo Bach (Resident)
Gina DeLaRosa

Meeting Frequency
Quarterly

 

Meeting Time
2nd Wednesday 3-4pm

Performance Enhancement Program
Tiffany Murano, Chair
Neil Kothari
Machteld Hillen
Anastasia Kunac
Lisa Pompeo
Daniel Matassa
Michael Anana

Meeting Frequency
Every other month

 

Meeting Time
1st Wednesday 2-3pm

PR&Q Subcommittee
Neil Kothari, Chair
Mirela Feurdean
Vincent Ziccardi
Amee Patrawalla
David Cennimo
Anastasia Kunac
Harsh Sule
Shauna Williams
Omry Zuckerman (Resident)
Lana Shaker (Resident)
Maria Lopez

Meeting Frequency
Monthly

 

Meeting Time
1st Friday 12-1pm