2017 Standing Committees

 

Committee on Curriculum, Academic Programs and Policies

Chair: Valerie Fitzhugh, M.D., Associate Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Vice-Chair: TBD

Rashi Aggarwal, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry

Krista Blackwell, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

Lissette Cespedes, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Mariana De Lorenzo, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Cell Biology and Molecular Medicine

Stephen Garrett, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Rebecca Goett, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine

Machteld Hillen, M.D., Associate Professor, Neurology

Petros Levounis, M.D., Professor, Psychiatry

Daniel M. Matassa, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Michael Shapiro, M.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Carolyn Suzuki, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Aleksey Tentler, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Student Representatives:
Stephen Hannaford (2018)

David Elson (2019)

Rijul Asri (2020)

Administration (ex officio members):

Dr. Maria Soto-Greene (Vice Dean)

Dr. Sangeeta Lamba (Associate Dean for Education)

Dr. Bart Holland (Director of Educational Evaluation)


Bylaws Committee

Chair:  Nicholas M. Ponzio, Ph.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Vice Chair:  Basil Hubbi, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology

Vineet Chitravanshi, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Neurological Surgery

George Hasko, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Cheryl Kennedy, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry

Joshua Kaplan, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Anuradha Patel, M.D., Professor, Anesthesiology

Steven Shulman, M.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology

Zoltan Spolarics, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Surgery

 

Continuing Medical Education

Chair: Paul Weber, M.D. 

Vice-Chair: Maya Raghuwanshi, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine

Ada Baisre-de-Leon, M.D., Associate Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Hugh Evans, M.D., Professor, Pediatrics

Mark Reilly, M.D. Professor, Orthopaedics

Hosseinali Shahidi, M.D., Associate Professor, Emergency Medicine

 

Committee on Graduate Medical Education

Chair: Neil Kothari, M.D., Assistant Dean, Associate Professor& Program Director, Internal Medicine

Vice Chair: Christin Traba, M.D., M.P.H., Assistant Professor& Program Director, Pediatrics

Anesthesiology, Michal Gajewski, D.O.  Assistant Professor

Diagnostic Radiology, Basil Hubbi, M.D., Assistant Professor

Emergency Medicine, Harsh Sule, M.D., Assistant Professor

Internal Medicine, Mirela Feurdean, M.D., Assistant Professor

Neurological Surgery, Ira Goldstein, M.D., Associate Professor

Neurology, Machteld Hillen, M.D., Associate Professor

OB/GYN & Women’s Health, Lisa Pompeo, M.D., Associate Professor

Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences, Albert Khouri, M.D., Associate Professor

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Vincent Ziccardi, B.A.D.D.S., M.D., Professor & Chair

Orthopaedics, Kathleen Beebe, M.D., Associate Professor

Otolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery, Evelyne Kalyoussef, M.D., Assistant Professor

Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Seena Aisner, M.D., Professor

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Monifa Brooks, M.D.

Podiatry, Keith Cook, D.P.M.

Psychiatry, Rashi Aggarwal, M.D., Associate Professor

Pulmonary/Critical Care, Amee Patrawalla, M.D., M.P.H., Associate Professor

Surgery, Anastasia Kunac, M.D., Assistant Professor

Resident Representatives to the GMEC:

Eni Jano, M.D.

Evan Orosz, D.O.

Affiliate Representatives:

UH – Iris Herrera, M.D., Associate Professor, Interim Chief Medical Officer

HUMC - Stephen Percy, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics

VA – Dean Giocobbe, M.D., Associate Chief of Staff for Education

Quality Representative:

UH – Joan Gleason Scott

 

Faculty Affairs

Chair: Michael Mathews, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

Vice-Chair – TBD

Lawrence D. Budnick, M.D., M.P.H., Professor, Medicine

Bernadette Cracchiolo, M.D., M.P.H., Associate Professor, Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women’s Health  

Emanuel Goldman, Ph.D., Professor, Microbiology Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Emily Gordon, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Carol Singer-Granick, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics

Zoltan Spolarics, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Surgery

Timothy Wu, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery

 

 

 

Faculty Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Chair: Patricia Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Ph.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Vice-Chair: Steven Schleifer, M.D., Professor, Psychiatry

Tenured:

Maha Abdellatif, Ph.D., Professor, Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine

David Alland, M.D., Professor, Medicine

Neelakshi Bhagat, M.D., M.P.H., Professor, Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Science

Raymond Birge, Ph.D., Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

John Bogden, Ph.D., Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Joel Freundlich, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

Mark Granick, M.D., Professor, Surgery

Debra Heller, M.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Samuel Joseph Leibovich, Ph.D., Professor, Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine

Sheldon Lin, M.D., Associate Professor, Orthopaedics

Christine Rohowsky-Kochan, Ph.D., Professor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

Padmini Salgame, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

Leroy Sharer, M.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Zoltan Spolarics, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Surgery

Non Tenured:

Jean Anderson Eloy, M.D., Professor, Otolaryngology – Head & Neck Surgery, NT – Clinical Ed.

Nasrin Ghesani, M.D., Associate Professor, Radiology, NT- Clinical Ed.

Iona Monteiro, MD, Professor, Pediatrics, NT – Prof. Practice

Mark Reilly, M.D., Professor, Orthopaedics, NT – Clinical Ed.

Walter Zahorodny, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics, NT - Research

Ad Hoc members:

Eduard Azzam, Ph.D., Professor, Radiology, TE

Ronaldo Ferraris, Ph.D., Professor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience, TE

Onajovwe Fofah, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics, NT – Prof. Practice

Natalie Roche, M.D., Associate Professor Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health, NT – Prof. Practice

 

Faculty Investigators Committee

Chair: J. Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Orthopaedics

Vice Chair: TBD

Dominique Del Re, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine

Stella Elkabes, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Neurological Surgery

J. Christopher Fritton, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Orthopaedics

George Hasko M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Utz Herbig, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

James Maher, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine

Sara Sinha Morelli, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women’s Health   

Melissa Rogers, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Luis Ulloa, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Stanley Weiss, M.D., Professor, Medicine

Ad hoc:

Mark Einstein, Professor & Chair, Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women’s Health

Deborah Lazzarino, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

 

Institutional Planning & Development

Chair: Vivian Bellofatto, Ph.D., Professor & Interim Chair, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Members by Nomination:

Sohail Contractor, M.D., Professor & Chair, Radiology

Dennis Grech, M.D., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology

Neil Kothari, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine

Michael Lea, Ph.D., Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Nikolaos Pyrsopoulos, M.D., Professor, Medicine

Pranela Rameshwar, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

Gregory Sugalski, M.D., Associate Professor, Emergency Medicine

IPD Members by Office: (required by bylaws)

Senior Associate Dean for Education - Maria Soto-Greene, M.D., Vice-Dean, Professor, Medicine

Senior Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs: Justin Sambol, M.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Senior Associate Dean for Research: William Gause, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

CAP2 Chair: Valerie Fitzhugh-Kull, M.D., Associate Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

UPA President: Michael Sirkin, M.D., Professor, Orthopaedics

Representative of FIC: J. Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Representative of CIR: Claudia Miranda, M.D., Resident

Representative of Graduate Student Organization: Garrett Bekll-Gresham

 

Student Affairs

Chair: Carol Lutz, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Vice Chair: Stephen Garrett, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Irfan Ahmed, M.B.B.S., Assistant Professor, Orthopedics

Andrew Berman, M.D., Professor, Medicine

Damali M. Campbell-Oparaji, MD, Assistant Professor, Obstetrics, Gynecology and Women’s Health

Humaira Chaudhry, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology

Nina Glass, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery

Jill Ripper, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine      

Joseph Schwab, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics

Noah Villegas, MD, RBHS Instructor, Psychiatry

Erin Zerbo, M.D., Assistant Professor, Psychiatry

Student Council Representatives:

Ezra Dayan (2018)

Brandon Schwartz (2018)

Aparna Govindan, (2019)

Henry Uran (2020)

Preethi Govindarajan (2020)

                                                                                                                                    Updated 10/6/17