2016 Standing Committees          

Committee on Curriculum, Academic Programs and Policies

Chair: Christin Traba, M.D., M.P.H., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics        

Vice-Chair: Valerie Fitzhugh-Kull, M.D., Associate Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Rashi Aggarwal, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry

Krista Blackwell, Ph.D., Instructor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

Mirela Christina Feurdean, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Stephen Garrett, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Joshua Kaplan, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Evelyn Montalvo Stanton, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics

Michael Shapiro, M.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Aleksey Tentler, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Student Representatives:

Divya Sharma (2016)
Gerard D’Onofrio (2017)
Stephen Hannaford (2018)

David Elson (2019)

Administration (ex officio members):

Dr. Maria Soto-Greene (Vice Dean)

Dr. Sangeeta Lamba (Associate Dean for Education)

Dr. Bart Holland (Director of Educational Evaluation)

 

Bylaws Committee

Chair:  Basil Hubbi, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology

Vice Chair: Anuradha Patel, M.D., Associate Professor, Anesthesiology

Mona Batish, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Cheryl Kennedy, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry

Jacob Lindenthal, Ph.D., Professor, Psychiatry

Steven Shulman, M.D., M.Sc., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology

Vineet Chitravanshi, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Neurological Surgery

Nicholas Ponzio, Ph.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

George Hasko, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

 

Continuing Medical Education

Chair: Elmer David, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics  

Vice-Chair: Maya Raghuwanshi, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine

Ada Baisre-de-Leon, M.D., Associate Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Onajovwe Fofah, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics

Mark Reilly, M.D. Professor, Orthopaedics

Amee Patrawalla, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine

Hosseinali Shahidi, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine

Hugh Evans, M.D., Professor, Pediatrics

 

Committee on Graduate Medical Education

Chair: Neil Kothari, M.D., Assistant Dean, Associate Professor & Program Director, Internal Medicine

Vice Chair: Christin Traba, M.D., M.P.H., Assistant Professor & Program Director, Pediatrics

Anesthesiology, Jean Daniel Eloy, M.D., Associate Professor & Program Director

Emergency Medicine, Harsh Sule, M.D., Assistant Professor & Program Director

Neurological Surgery, Chirag Gandhi, M.D., Associate Professor & Program Director

Neurology, Machteld Hillen, M.D., Associate Professor & Program Director

OB/GYN & Women’s Health, Lisa Pompeo, M.D., Associate Professor & Program Director

Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences, Albert Khouri, M.D., Associate Professor & Program Director ,

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Vincent Ziccardi, B.A.D.D.S., M.D., Professor & Chair, Program Director

Orthopaedics, Sanjeev Sabharwal, M.B.B.S., Professor & Program Director

Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Seena Aisner, M.D., Professor & Program Director

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Monifa Brooks, M.D., Program Director

Podiatry, Keith Cook, D.P.M., Program Director

Psychiatry, Najeeb Hussain, M.D., Assistant Professor & Program Director

Radiology, Basil Hubbi, M.D., Assistant Professor & Program Director

Surgery, Michael Shapiro, M.D., Associate Professor & Program Director

Surgical Subspecialty – Robert Weiss, M.D., Professor, Surgery & Program Director, Urology

Medical Subspecialty - Alluru Reddi, M.D., Professor, Div. Chief & Program Director - Nephrology & Hypertension

Resident Council Representatives to the GMEC:

President – Garrett Bell-Gresham, M.D., Resident, Pediatrics

Vice-President – Denise McCormack, M.D., Resident, Emergency Medicine

Affiliate Representatives:

UH - Suzanne Atkin, M.D., Assoc. Professor, Chief Medical Officer

HUMC - Stephen Percy, M.D., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics

VA – Dean Giocobbe, M.D., Associate Chief of Staff for Education

Quality Representative:

UH – Joan Daujalre, LCSW, MS, Chief Experience Officer

Faculty Affairs

Chair: Natalie Roche, M.D., Assistant Professor, Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women’s Health 

Vice-Chair - TBD

Andrew Berman, M.D., Professor, Medicine

Lawrence D. Budnick, M.D., M.P.H., Associate Professor, Medicine

Michael Mathews, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

Zoltan Spolarics, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Surgery

Harsh Sule, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine

Vasanti Tilak, M.B.B.S., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology

Faculty Committee on Appointments and Promotions

Chair: Patricia Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Ph.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Vice-Chair: Steven Schleifer, M.D., Professor, Psychiatry

Continuing Members:

Neelakshi Bhagat, M.D., M.P.H., Professor, Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Science

Raymond Birge, Ph.D., Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

John Bogden, Ph.D., Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Mark Granick, M.D., Professor, Surgery

Joseph Leibovich, Ph.D., Professor, Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine

Christine Rohowsky-Kochan, Ph.D., Professor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

Padmini Salgame, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

David Alland, M.D., Professor, Medicine

Edouard Azzam, PhD, Professor, Radiology

Ronaldo Ferraris, Ph.D., Professor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

Nasrin Ghesani, M.D., Associate Professor, Radiology

Sheldon Lin, M.D., Associate Professor, Orthopaedics

Leroy Sharer, M.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Yuanxing Tao, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Anesthesiology

New Members:

Noah Kondamudi, M.B.B.S., Associate Professor, Emergency Medicine

Debra Heller, M.D., Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Cheryl Kennedy, M.D., Associate Professor, Psychiatry

Mark Reilly, M.D., Professor, Orthopaedics

 

Faculty Investigators Committee

Chair: James Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Vice Chair: TBD

Melissa Rogers, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Dominique Del Re, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Cell Biology & Molecular Medicine

J. Christopher Fritton, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Orthopaedics

Nasrin Ghesani, M.D., Associate Professor, Radiology

Utz Herbig, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Sara Sinha Morelli, M.D., Assistant Professor, Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women’s Health

George Hasko, M.D., PH.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Luis Ulloa, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Vijayalakshmi Santhakumar, Ph.D., M.B.B.S., Associate Professor, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

Shridevi Pandya Shah, Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology

Stanley Weiss, M.D., Professor, Medicine

Ad hoc:

Mark Einstein, Professor & Chair, Obstetrics, Gynecology & Women’s Health

Deborah Lazzarino, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Institutional Planning & Development

Vivian Bellofatto, Ph.D., Professor & Interim Chair, Microbiology, Biochemistry &  Molecular Genetics

Members by Nomination:

Pranela Rameshwar, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

Ana Natale-Periera, M.D., M.P.H., Associate Professor, Medicine

David Perlin, Ph.D., Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Sohail Contractor, M.D., Professor & Interim Chair, Radiology

Dennis Grech, M.D., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology

Nikolaos Pyrsopoulos, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine

Jonathan Keith, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery

Lewis Nelson, M.D., Professor & Chair, Emergency Medicine

IPD Members by Office: (required by bylaws)

Senior Associate Dean for Education - Maria Soto-Greene, M.D., Vice-Dean, Professor, Medicine

Senior Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs: Justin Sambol, M.D., Associate Professor, Surgery

Senior Associate Dean for Research: William Gause, Ph.D., Professor, Medicine

CAP2 Chair: Christine Traba, M.D., M.P.H., Assistant Professor, Pediatrics

UPA President: Michael Sirkin, M.D., Professor, Orthopaedics

Representative of FIC: J. Patrick O’Connor, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Representative of CIR: Juanita Howard, Resident

Representative of Graduate Student Organization: Garrett Bekll-Gresham

 

Student Affairs

Chair: Carol Lutz, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Vice Chair: Stephen Garrett, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Irfan Ahmed, M.D., Assistant Professor, Orthopedics

Mona Batish, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Microbiology, Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics

Humaira Chaudhry, M.D., Assistant Professor, Radiology

Catvan Le, M.D., Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology

Joseph Schwab, M.D., Associate Professor, Pediatrics

Leslie Tyrie, M.D., Assistant Professor, Surgery

Christine Gerula, M.D., Associate Professor, Medicine

Michelle Dalla Piazza, M.D., Assistant Professor, Medicine

Erin Zerbo, M.D., Assistant Professor, Psychiatry

Jill Ripper, M.D., Assistant Professor, Emergency Medicine

Student Council Representatives:

Kevin Colodner ‘17

Brandon Schwartz’ 18

Ezra Dayan ‘18

Aparna Govindan, ‘19