Commencement 2020

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE


HOUSESTAFF COMMENCEMENT

 

 

Friday, June 11, 2021

3:00 p.m.

livestream.com/rutgersitv/NJMSMedicine2021

 






PROGRAM

 

Opening Remarks Marc Klapholz, MD, MBA
Chair, Department of Medicine

 

Keynote Address Judith M. Persichilli, RN, BSN, MA
New Jersey Commissioner of Health

 

Remarks from Graduating Fellow Brijesh Patel, MD
Cardiology Chief Fellow

 

Presentation of Fellowship Certificates Sub-Specialty Program Directors

 

Allergy and Immunology Alan Wolff, MD

 

Cardiology Christine Gerula, MD

 

Cardiology, Interventional Christine Gerula, MD

 

Endocrinology David Bleich, MD

 

Gastroenterology Sushil Ahlawat, MD

 

Geriatrics Manisha Parulekar, MD

 

Hepatology Nikolaos Pyrsopoulos, MD, PhD, MBA

 

Infectious Diseases Diana Finkel, DO

 

Nephrology Alluru Reddi, MD, PhD

 

Pulmonary/Critical Care Amee Patrawalla, MD, MPH

 

Rheumatology Reena Khianey, MD

 

 

Remarks from Graduating Resident Regine Boutin, MD
Internal Medicine Resident

 

Presentation of Residency Certificates Residency Program Directors

 

Preventive Medicine Pauline Thomas, MD

 

Medicine-Pediatrics Kristin Wong, MD

 

Internal Medicine Mirela Feurdean, MD

 

 

Presentation of Chief Resident Certificates

 

East Orange Veterans Affairs Medical Center Dennis Quinlan, MD - Chief of Medical Service

 

St. Barnabas Medical Center Paul C. Yodice, MD - Chair, Department of Medicine

 

University Hospital Marc Klapholz, MD, MBA - Chair, Department of Medicine

 

 

Presentation of Awards Chief Medical Residents

 

Closing Remarks Mirela Feurdean, MD
Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency

 

The Oath of Hippocrates

Picture Collage with Music

 


 

MEDICINE FELLOWSHIPS


ALLERGY / IMMUNOLOGY

Sarah M. Abbassi, MD

 

CARDIOLOGY

Aishwarya Bhardwaj, MD
Vitaly Buza, MD
Anthony Lucev, MD
Brijesh Rajeshkumar Patel, MD
Anoshia Raza, MBBS

 

CARDIOLOGY, INTERVENTIONAL

Azizul Rehman, MD
Nene Linda Ugoke, MD, MPH

 

CRITICAL CARE

Huiwen Chen, MD
Abdulrahman Elabor, MD
Nora Homsi, MD

 

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Tiffany Ching Yu, Tsang, MD

 

GASTROENTEROLOGY

Tehilla Apfel, MD
Grace Yang, MD
Qi Yu, MD

 

HEPATOLOGY

Mujtaba Hammoda Mohamed, MD
Ali Riyadh Kadhim, MD
Gopala Koneru, MD, MBBS
Fayssa Salomon, MD

 

INFECTIOUS DISEASES

Sowminya Arikapudi, MD
Shaza Khalid, MD, MBBS
Carlos Nunez, MD
Hernando Salazar Nossa, MD

 

NEPHROLOGY

Harshad Chaudhari, MD
Alexander Parpas, MD

 

PULMONARY & CRITICAL CARE

Khaled Abu-Ihweij, MD
Zannat Ekram, MD
Yukiko Oe, MD
Nimrita Sidhu, MD

 

RHEUMATOLOGY

Javier Antonio Quintero Betancourt, MD

 



INTERNAL MEDICINE, PRELIMINARY

Alexander Altman, MD
Cindy Carolina Ardila, MD
Albert Raouf Bargoud, MD
Nicholas William Colangelo, MD, PhD
Patrick J. Hughes, MD
Rishi Kabir Kapoor, MD
Katrice Margo Karanfilian, MD
Christopher Jay Hun Kim, MD
Ikenna Obiakwata, MD
Hadeel Sadek, MD
Aditya Uppuluri, MD

 



INTERNAL MEDICINE, CATEGORICAL

Ahmed Mohamed Ahmed, DO
Madia Paulette Ampey, MD
Jorge Aldo Barajas Ochoa, MD
Regine Nathalie Boutin, MD
Dana Sherine Bowen, MD
Catherine Jeongeun Choi, MD
Sung Choi, MD
Paul George Delle Donna, MD
George Daniel DiSesa, MD
Sean Hu, MD
Christopher Led’s Giscard Jerome, MD
Yi Jiang, MD
Victoria Jaroslava Kalawur, MD
Nebojsa Markovic, MD
Umair Mohammad Nasir, DO
Christopher Ryan Oldaker, MD
Dayna Lakshesh Panchal, DO
Reza Pishdad, MD
Abdul Rehman, MBBS
Willy Javier Roque, MD
Maciej Kacper Tysarowski, MD

 



MEDICINE-PEDIATRICS

Justin Robert Hofmann, MD
Natalie Ann Sous, MD
Toby Dylan Terwilliger, MD
Ravi J. Upadhyay, MD, MBS

 



PREVENTIVE MEDICINE

Varsha Shah, MD

 



CHIEF MEDICAL RESIDENTS

Marshall McKenna, MD
Harsh Mehta, MD
Mary O’Connor, MD
Alex Plamm, DO
Giselle Alexandra Suero Abreu, MD, PhD
Omry Zuckerman, DO

 



AWARDS

Intern of the Year
Anmol Mittal, MD


Best Teaching Resident
Nebojsa Markovic, MD


Humanism Award
Mansi Patel, MD
Majd Hemam, MD


Most Scholarly Resident
Willy Roque, MD


Professionalism Award
Mark Forsberg, MD


Excellence in Clinical Skills
Abdul Rehman, MBBS


Best Teaching Fellow
Brijesh Patel, MD


Best Teaching Attending
University Hospital

Daniel Matassa, MD


Best Teaching Attending
East Orange Veterans Affairs Medical Center

Slawomir Sender, MD


Best Teaching Attending
St. Barnabas Medical Center

Sunil Sapru, MD


 



Marc Klapholz, MD, MBA
Chair, Department of Medicine
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School


Paul Yodice, MD

Chair, Department of Medicine
St. Barnabas Medical Center


Dennis P. Quinlan, MD
Chief of Medical Service
VA New Jersey Health Care System, East Orange


Mirela Feurdean, MD
Program Director, Department of Medicine


Daniel Matassa, MD (UH)
Sunil Sapru, MD (SBMC)
Jennine Michaud, DO (EOVAMC)

Associate Program Directors


Office of Education
Jennifer Anti-Ampratwum
Program Manager

Semina Badnjevic
Paul Fallaha
Natasha Nicholson
Program Coordinators