Where Our Graduates Go

Class of 2021 

Kathy Chou, DO - University of Michigan Pain Medicine Fellowship, Ann Arbor, MI 

Jennifer Chui, MD - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai Spinal Cord Injury Fellowship, New York, NY

Arline Edmonds, MD - Rutgers New Jersey Medical School/Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation Brain Injury Fellowship, West Orange, NJ 

Mike Gallagher, MD - University of Washington Amputee Rehabilitation Fellowship, Seattle, WA 

Courtney Gilbert, MD - Rutgers New Jersey Medical School/Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation Spinal Cord Injury Fellowship, West Orange, NJ 

Tim O'Sullivan, MD - Atlantic Health Sports Medicine Fellowship, Morristown, NJ 

Daniel Pierce, MD - University of Washington VA  Administrative Fellowship, Seattle, WA 

Krina Vyas, MD - Hospital for Special Surgery Interventional Spine and Sports Medicine Fellowship, New York, NY 

Class of 2020

Katie Bartolo- New York Presbyterian Cornell/Columbia Sports Medicine Fellowship, New York, NY

Jason Bitterman- Hospital of Special Surgery Sports&Spine Fellowship, New York, NY

George Chen- private practice

Nicole Diaz-Segarra- Rutgers/Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation Brain Injury Fellowship,  West Orange, NJ

Anita Garg- OSS Health Sports & Spine Fellowship, York, PA

Shelly Hsieh- Rutgers/Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation Spinal Cord Injury Fellowship, West Orange, NJ

Nabela Enam- UPMC Brain Injury Fellowship, Pittsburgh, PA

Jamie Ott- Northwestern University/Shirley Ryan Ability Lab Brain Injury Fellowship, Evanston, IL

Peter Tumminelli- Atlantic Health Sports Medicine Fellowship, Morristown, NJ

Class of 2019

Jack Annunziato, DO – Osteopathic Neuromusculoskeletal Medicine Fellowship - Atlantic Health System, Morristown, NJ

Sharon Bushi, MD - Brain Injury Medicine Fellowship – Rutgers-NJMS/Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation, West Orange, NJ

Chris Cherian, MD – Sports Medicine Fellowship - Emory University School of Medicine/Emory Sports Complex, Brookhaven, GA

Cristina Kline-Quiroz, DO – Cancer Rehabilitation Fellowship – Georgetown University Hospital, Washington, DC

Sheanhuey Ng, MD - Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine Fellowship – University of Cincinnati/ Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, OH

Jay Panchal, MD – Interventional Spine and Sports Medicine Fellowship - Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY

Varun Patibanda, MD - Interventional Spine and Sports Medicine Fellowship - OSS Health, York, PA

Theodore Yip, MD - Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine Fellowship - University of Colorado/Children's Hospital Colorado (CHCO), Denver, CO

Class of 2018

Ariana Brooks-James  - Staff Physiatrist - Indiana

Paul Chirichella - Spine, Musculoskeletal, and Occupational Medicine Fellowship - Rutgers-NJMS / Kessler, Newark, NJ

Laurie Dabaghian - Brain Injury Medicine Fellowship - Rutgers-NJMS / Kessler, West Orange, NJ

Roger Luo - Interventional Spine and Sports Medicine Fellowship - Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY

Natasha Mehta - Staff Physiatrist, Department of Neuroscience - The Univerisity Hospital of Rochester, Rochester, NY

Zev Nevo - Interventional Spine and Sports Medicine Fellowship - Bodor Clinic, Napa, CA

Gary Panagiotakis - Pain Medicine Fellowship - Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx, NY

Class of 2017

Dena Abdelshahed - Spine and Sports Medicine Fellowship - Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY

Kevin Berry – Assistant Professor- Vanderbilt University School of Medicine Department of PM&R, Nashville, TN

Pavli Demian - Pain Medicine Fellowship - West LA VA/UCLA, Los Angeles, CA

Reina Nakamura – Sports Medicine Fellowship - Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx, NY

Peter Shupper – Pain Medicine Fellowship - Rutgers NJMS - Newark, NJ

Nicole Wagaman - Spinal Cord Injury Medicine Fellowship - Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI

Beverly Hon – Spinal Cord Injury Medicine Fellowship – Rutgers/Kessler Institute for Rehab – West Orange, NJ

Ondrea McKay – Traumatic Brain Injury Fellowship – Rutgers/Kessler Institute for Rehab – West Orange, NJ

 

Class of 2016

Michelle Didesch - Spinal Cord Injury Fellowship, Rutgers/Kessler Institute for Rehab, WO, NJ

Stephen Hampton -Traumatic Brain Injury Fellowship, Rutgers/Kessler Institute for Rehab, WO, NJ

Rui Zhang -Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship, Cleveland Clinic, Ohio

Milagros Llull-Vera - Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship, University  of Buffalo, New York

Priya Bolikal - Pediatric Rehabilitation Fellowship, Ohio State University, Ohio.

Tory Speert - Interventional Spine Fellowship, OSS Health,

Rachel Bakshiyev - Musculoskeletal Medicine Fellowship, Rutgers NJMS, Newark, NJ

Gabriel Mattei –Private Practice, New York

 

Class of 2015

Pat Buchanan -  Pain Medicine Fellowship, Loma Linda, CA

Ummais Khan -  Private Practice, New Jersey

Lawrence Lai – Mid-Atlantic Spine and Pain Fellowship, Delaware

Victoria Lin -  Group Practice, Kaiser Permanente, California

Leroy Lindsay – Traumatic Brain Injury Fellowship, National Rehab Hospital, Baltimore, MD

Yan Liu -  Group Practice, Kaiser Permanente, California

Michael Monfett -  Spine/Pain Fellowship, Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY

Ravi Patel -  Montefiore/Albert Einstein, Pain Medicine Fellowship, New York, NY

Wesley San -  Musculoskeletal/spine/Pain Fellowship, Rutgers NJMS, Newark, NJ

 

Class of 2014

Adam Bartlett – Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine Fellowship, Rutgers-NJMS/Children’s Specialized Hospital, Mountainside, NJ

Alice Hon – Spinal Cord Injury Medicine Fellowship, Rutgers-NJMS/Kessler, West Orange, NJ

Nicky Lacerda – Interventional Spine/Pain Fellowship, Coordinated Health, Bethlehem, PA

Pooja Mundrati – Spine/Sports Fellowship, Tucson, AZ

Steven Neuman - Musculoskeletal/Spine Fellowship, Rutgers-NJMS, Newark, NJ

Rana Rand– Private Practice, IA

Miranda Smith - Musculoskeletal/Spine Fellowship, Rutgers-NJMS, Newark, NJ

Justin Waltrous – Sports Fellowship, OSS, York, PA

 

Class of 2013

Melissa Fleming – Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine Fellowship, Washington D.C.

Christine Greiss – Traumatic Brain Injury Fellowship, Rutgers-NJMS/Kessler, West Orange, NJ

Jay Jani – Private Group Practice, Kansas City, Kansas

Joslyn John – Academic Practice, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX

Jong Kim – Private Practice, NJ

Shounuck Patel – Sports Fellowship, OSS, York, PA

Sara Salim - Musculoskeletal/Spine Fellowship, Rutgers-NJMS, Newark, NJ

Jiaxin Tran – Private Practice, TBD

Ian Wendel – Sports Fellowship, Mt. Sinai, New York, NY

 

Class of 2012

SuAnn Chen – Traumatic Brain Injury Fellowship, RIC, Chicago, IL

Eduardo Cruz-Colon – Sports/Spine Fellowship, OSS, York, PA

Amanda Farag – Spinal Cord Injury Medicine Fellowship, UMDNJ-NJMS/Kessler, West Orange, NJ

Debra Ibrahim - Private Group Practice, Coordinated Health, Bethlehem, PA

Monika Krzyzek – Pain Management Fellowship, Brook Army Medical Center, Fort Sam Houston, TX

Anthony Lee – Academic Practice, Kessler Institute, Saddlebrook, NJ

Kirk Lercher – Traumatic Brain Injury Fellowship, U. Pittsburgh (UPMC), PA

Christine Pfisterer – Interventional Spine/Pain Fellowship, Coordinated Health, Bethlehem, PA

Christine Roque-Dang - Musculoskeletal/spine Fellowship, UMDNJ-NJMS, Newark, NJ

Mark Sison - Interventional Spin/Pain Fellowship, OSS, York, PA

 

Class of 2011

Katherine Bentley, MD – Pediatric Rehab Fellowship, UMDNJ/Children's Specialized, NJ

Santiago Campos, MD – Spine/Sports Fellowship, Hospital for Special Surgery, NY

Anupama Ganga, MD – Musculoskeletal/Pain/Sports/Spine Fellowship, Napa Valley, CA

Kelly Scollon-Grieve, MD – Interventional Spine/Pain Fellowship, York, PA

Benjamin Levy, MD – Musculoskeletal Fellowship, UMDNJ/DOC, NJ

Bethany Lipa, MD – Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship, UC Davis, CA

Amrish Patel, MD, PT – Spine/Sports Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh, PA

 

Class of 2010

Neeti Bathia, MD – Sports Medicine/Spine Fellowship, Hospital for Special Surgery, NY

Miguel Coba, MD – Spinal Cord Injury Medicine Fellowship, UMDNJ/Kessler, NJ

Margaret Donlon, MD – Maternity

Brett Gerstman, MD – Pain Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles

Richard Hoppe, MD – Veterans Administration, Baltimore, MD

Stephanie K. Liu, MD – Maternity

Janel Solano, DO – Musculoskeletal/Pain Fellowship, UMDNJ, NJ

James Wyss, MD, PT – Sports Medicine/Spine Fellowship, Hospital for Special Surgery, NY

 

Class of 2009

Steve Aydin, DO - Pain Medicine Fellowship, University of Michigan, MI

Gina Benaquista, DO - SCI Fellowship, UMDNJ-NJMS/Kessler, NJ

Jennifer Epperlein, DO - Private Practice, Northern NJ

Maya Evans, MD - Pediatric Rehabilitation Fellowhsip, UMDNJ-NJMS/Children's Specialized Hospital, NJ

Jonathan Kirschner, MD - Interventional Spine/Pain Fellowship, York, PA

Lucy Liang, MD - Neuromuscular Medicine Fellowship, Harvard/Mass General, Boston,MA

Arik Mizrachi, MD - Pain Medicine Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh, PA

Joshua Reimer, MD - Sports and Spine Fellowship, Napa Valley, CA

Michael Rhee, MD - Private Practice, Northern NJ

Elizabeth Varghese-Kroll, MD - VAMC, VA

 

Class of 2008

Andrew Ankamah, MD - Private Practice, Central NJ

Jessica Bloomgarden, MD - SCI Fellowship, UMDNJ-NJMS/Kessler, NJ

Richard Dentico, MD - Musculoskeletal/Sports Fellowship, Atlantic Health System, NJ

Krisha Hicks, MD - Mountainside Hospital, Montclair, NJ, and Instructor, UMDNJ-NJMS Dept of PM&R

Roseanna Jackson-Parekh , MD - Group Practice, HealthSouth, Austin , TX

Stacey Miller-Smith, MD - Group Private Practice, Princeton Orthopedic Associates, NJ

Christopher Visco, MD - Spine/Sports Fellowship, RIC, Chicago , IL

Brian White, DO - EMG/Spine/Sports Fellowship, University of Massachusetts, MA and Instructor, Dept of Orthopedics, Division of PM&R

 

Class of 2007

Michael Eisenberg , MD - Fellowship in TBI - UMDNJ-NJMS-Kessler

Kelly Heath, MD - Inpatient NeuroRehab - Christianna HealthCare, Wilmington , Delaware

Neil Jasey, MD - Fellowship in TBI - UMDNJ-NJMS-Kessler

Cristin McKenna, MD, PhD - Staff Physician, Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation

Ariz Mehta , MD - Fellowship at Orthopedic Spine Specialists–Pain/Spin Fellowship, York PA

Jeremiah Nieves, MD - Fellowship SCI - UMDNJ-NJMS-Kessler

Nigel Shenoy, MD - Academic Position, Department of Physical Med., East Orange Veterans Hospital

David Tung, MD - Hospital for Special Surgery–Spine/Sports Fellowship

 

Class of 2006

Charles Buttaci - Fellowship in Spine, Orthopedic Spine Specialists, York, PA.

Steve Cohen - Private Practice, Cooper PM&R Associates, Camden, NJ

Gary Chimes - Fellowship in Sports/Spine, RIC, Chicago, IL

James McLean - Fellowship in Acute Pain Management, RIC, Chicago, IL

Michael Mehnert - Fellowship in Musculoskeletal and Pain, UMDNJ-NJMS, Newark, NJ

Casey O'Donnell - Fellowship in Interventional Spine/Pain Management, Performance Spine/Sports Physicians, Pottstown, PA

Mike Romello - Fellowship in Sports/Spine, LAGS Spine and Sports, Los Angeles, CA

Adam Schindelheim - Fellowship in TBI, Kessler/UMDNJ-NJMS, NJ

Ahshat Shah - Fellowship in SCI, Kessler/UMDNJ-NJMS, NJ

Kyle Stier - Private Practice, Princeton Orthopedic Associates, Princeton, NJ

 

Class of 2005

Arjang Abbasi - Fellowship in Sports/Interventional Spine, Beth Israel Medical Center, NY, NY.

Helen Chung - Private Practice, Los Angeles, CA.

Rae Davis - Fellowship in Spine/Sports, Pioneer Spine & Sports, P.C., Springfield, MA.

Sunny Kim - Private Practice, Cedar Rapids, IO.

Gautam Malhotra - Academic Practice, VA Medical Center / UMDNJ faculty, East Orange, NJ.

Bradley Marcus - Private Practice, San Diego Neruosurgery & Spine Institute, San Diego, CA.

John Rigg - Fellowship in TBI, University of Pittsburgh, PA.

Aleya Salam - Fellowship in Interventional Spine, Dr. Slipman, University of Pennsylvania, PA.